DotaLeak › Guides › Why you keep losing in Dota 2 and how to climb

Why you keep losing in Dota 2 and how to climb

MMR doesn't climb from one great game; it climbs when you stop repeating the same mistakes. In the matches we review, losses usually come down to five things: time spent dead, a lost lane, a late key item, playing without vision, and missing fights. Below is how to spot each one in your own games and what to fix first.

In short

Check it on your own gameWe tell your match story step by step: the map at each key moment and the decisions that turned the game.

1. Too much time spent dead

Every death is a minute with no farm or experience, gold for the enemy and often a lost tower. Most pub deaths don't happen in fights but alone in the fog: on the enemy half, without vision, while half their team is missing from the map.

Check the table below for the share of the game players of your position spend dead at your rank. If you're well above it, start with one rule: don't go where your team has no vision while three or more enemies are missing.

2. A lost lane

Falling behind at 10:00 drags through the whole game: later items, lower levels, and the enemy decides where to fight. Compare your 10-minute last hits with your rank's norm in the table. If you keep falling short, the problem isn't the draft — it's the lane, so start there.

You don't have to sit in a lost lane to the end: moving to the jungle or another lane beats dying a third time.

3. A late key item

Every hero has an item that lets them start deciding fights. If it comes five minutes later than usual, your power window closes and the enemy has already built their answers. The gold leaks into extra consumables, just-in-case items and buybacks after deaths.

Open your hero's page and compare the key item timing with yours. Against heavy disables and magic, buy BKB on time, not after the third death.

4. Playing without vision

In our reviews, winners place 46% of observers on the enemy half, losers 26%. The median team spends about 13% of the game after minute 10 with no observer at all. Without vision you learn about the enemy's move when it has already started, and you go to Roshan blind.

Warding isn't only the pos 5's job. A core who buys an observer on the way to the jungle saves their own life and a minute of farm.

5. Not where the game is decided

Fight participation in the table below is the share of your team's kills you took part in. A low share means you farm while your team fights for Roshan or a tower and loses it four against five. The opposite mistake is running across the map to every ping.

And the big one at every rank: won a fight — go for a tower, Roshan or Tormentor instead of splitting up to farm. Taking high ground without Aegis while the enemy has buybacks is a common way to throw a won game.

How we review a lost game

The “How we lost” review tells the match story step by step: where the deficit started, which moments locked it in and which decisions turned the game. At every key moment you see the map: who stood where, where the wards were, who was late.

One game can be bad luck. If the same mistake repeats across 20 of your games, that's what is holding your MMR.

What to fix at your rank

Mistakes differ by rank — don't try to fix everything at once.

Norms by rank

median across real matches

Position 1 — Carry

RankTime dead, %DeathsFight participation, %Last hits @10players
All ranks12650461690
Herald148493233
Guardian126.5473672
Crusader126.54840130
Archon1364845203
Legend1375046320
Ancient1165048217
Divine126454994
Immortal1165357117

Medians across matches analyzed on DotaLeak. Missing ranks — not enough data yet.

Position 2 — Mid

RankTime dead, %DeathsFight participation, %Last hits @10players
All ranks14757471690
Herald147523531
Guardian178.5504086
Crusader1375343145
Archon1585745184
Legend1575847290
Ancient1475850222
Divine1476150120
Immortal1366253108

Medians across matches analyzed on DotaLeak. Missing ranks — not enough data yet.

Position 3 — Offlaner

RankTime dead, %DeathsFight participation, %Last hits @10players
All ranks14857401690
Herald149522729
Guardian1595233100
Crusader1695635143
Archon1495740204
Legend1585941288
Ancient1485843204
Divine1585941110
Immortal1275850108

Medians across matches analyzed on DotaLeak. Missing ranks — not enough data yet.

Position 4 — Soft support

RankTime dead, %DeathsFight participation, %Last hits @10players
All ranks15105861690
Herald161051938
Guardian151052793
Crusader1510546160
Archon1510566240
Legend1410596267
Ancient1410606205
Divine141060785
Immortal141059798

Medians across matches analyzed on DotaLeak. Missing ranks — not enough data yet.

Position 5 — Hard support

RankTime dead, %DeathsFight participation, %Last hits @10players
All ranks15105761690
Herald161042630
Guardian1510526114
Crusader1610526141
Archon1510555222
Legend1410596296
Ancient1410596191
Divine139.561694
Immortal14962798

Medians across matches analyzed on DotaLeak. Missing ranks — not enough data yet.

Check it on your own gameWe tell your match story step by step: the map at each key moment and the decisions that turned the game.

FAQ

Why do I keep losing in Dota 2?

Usually because of one or two repeated mistakes: needless deaths in the fog, lost lanes or a late key item. Find yours against your rank's norms and fix it first.

How do I gain MMR solo?

Stick to 2–3 heroes in one position so you see your own mistakes instead of learning a new hero every game. Track your deaths and 10-minute last hits — those depend only on you.

How do I gain MMR as a support?

Buy wards and sentries every game, pull and stack, don't take your core's farm and don't die for deep wards. A good support wins games with vision and saves, not kills.

Read next