DotaLeak › Guides › Pulls and stacks in Dota 2

Pulls and stacks in Dota 2: timings and who needs them

A pull drags the lane back to your tower and takes a whole wave away from the enemy offlaner. A stack turns a support's spare minute into a double or triple camp for a core. Both are cheap, yet in pubs they barely happen — and then people wonder why the carry is five minutes late on an item.

In short

Check it on your own gameWe review your minutes 0–10: pulls and stacks, who cleared the stacks, last hits vs rank norm and opponent, deaths, runes and rotations.

Why pull

A pull means aggroing a neutral camp and leading the creeps into your own lane wave. Your wave fights them in the jungle while the enemy wave walks to your tower. Result: the lane sits at your tier 1, your carry farms safely, and the enemy offlaner either stands far from their tower or loses experience.

In 7.41 the creep meeting point moved toward the offlane and the safe-lane tier 1 towers were moved away from the pull camps. The safe lane now naturally sits further from your tower, and pos 5 pulls are the main way to bring it back. Trees were also removed at the Dire small pull camp and the Radiant large pull camp, so pulling got easier.

Types of pulls and when not to pull

Timing depends on the side and the camp, so drill your camps once in a lobby. Hit the camp, then lead the neutrals into the passing wave so your creeps aggro on them.

Don't pull if the lane is already at your tower, if your carry can't last-hit under tower, or if the enemy offlaner and pos 4 are waiting for you at the camp.

Stacks: timings and traps

A camp spawns at the start of every minute if its spawn box is empty. Hold Alt and the game shows the box as a yellow outline. The goal of a stack is to pull the neutrals out of that box by xx:00, so a new camp spawns next to them.

Rule of thumb: small and medium camps — aggro at xx:53–:55, large ones around xx:52–:54, ancients at xx:51–:53 because they leave the box more slowly. Drill each camp in a lobby: trees, terrain and ranged neutrals shift the timing by a second. Ancients can be stacked 3–5 times in a row — a huge bank of farm for an AoE hero.

Stacking pays the stacker too: when an ally kills your stack, you get a bonus of 30% of its gold and experience. If an enemy or you yourself clear it, there's no bonus.

Who to stack for

Positions 4 and 5 stack; mid and offlane do it on the way when they have a spare minute. A stack only matters if someone takes it: make it where your core will be in the next 1–3 minutes, and ping it. A stack nobody clears, or the enemy clears, is a wasted minute.

The best stack farmers are heroes with fast area clear: Anti-Mage, Medusa, Luna, Sven, Troll Warlord, Alchemist, Ember Spirit, Naga Siren, Faceless Void, Leshrac. AoE mids clear stacks near the mid lane between waves.

Blocking a camp with a ward

An observer or sentry in the spawn box stops the camp from spawning for as long as it stands: 6 minutes for an observer, 7 for a sentry. Heroes, summoned units and leftover neutrals block it too.

The most valuable block in the game is the enemy pull camp on your offlane before 1:00: they have nothing to pull, and the lane gets pushed into your tower. If they block you, drop your own sentry in the camp at 0:45–0:55 and kill their ward before the minute turns.

The most common mistake is your own ward, or an anti-invis sentry, inside your own camp. In 7.41 the Radiant safe-lane large camp's box was moved, so old block spots from previous patches may not work.

What the match review catches

The lane review counts your support's pulls and stacks before 10:00, who cleared your stacks and which went to waste, whether your mid stacked for themselves, and how often the enemy cleared their own stacks undisturbed. We also flag camps your team blocked with its own wards.

Norms by rank

median across real matches

Position 1 — Carry

RankLast hits @10Net worth @10GPMDeathsplayers
All ranks46380266261690
Herald323177502833
Guardian3634005826.572
Crusader4036146306.5130
Archon4536746476203
Legend4638306717320
Ancient4839357036217
Divine493860688694
Immortal5740386956117

Medians across matches analyzed on DotaLeak. Missing ranks — not enough data yet.

Position 5 — Hard support

RankLast hits @10Net worth @10GPMDeathsplayers
All ranks61986350101690
Herald619483201030
Guardian6202932010114
Crusader6198433810141
Archon5193835010222
Legend6200035810296
Ancient6193837610191
Divine619303439.594
Immortal71940346998

Medians across matches analyzed on DotaLeak. Missing ranks — not enough data yet.

Check it on your own gameWe review your minutes 0–10: pulls and stacks, who cleared the stacks, last hits vs rank norm and opponent, deaths, runes and rotations.

FAQ

When should I stack a camp?

Hit the camp around xx:53–:55 and lead the neutrals out of the spawn box by xx:00. Aggro large camps and ancients a second or two earlier, and drill the exact timing in a lobby.

What is a double stack?

It's stacking the same camp two minutes in a row, so it holds three sets of neutrals instead of one. An AoE hero clears it in almost the same time as a regular camp.

How do you pull creeps in Dota 2?

Hit the small camp around xx:15 and lead the neutrals into your passing wave so your creeps aggro on them. The lane resets toward your tower and the enemy offlaner loses the wave.

Why didn't my camp spawn?

Something was inside the spawn box at xx:00: a ward, a hero, a summoned unit or leftover neutrals. Hold Alt to see the box and check it with a sentry.

Read next