DotaLeak › Position guides › Offlaner

Position 3

How to Play Offlane (Position 3) in Dota 2

The offlaner (position 3) plays the hard lane against the enemy carry and their support. Your job is to survive, gain levels and keep the carry from farming in peace, then become your team's initiator and frontliner. This role is about space: you draw attention and open the map for your cores.

Offlaner

Position 3 norms by rank

median across real matches
RankXPMFight participation, %DeathsNet worth @10Time dead, %GPMLast hits @10players
All ranks73058836381452641634
Guardian64956103107154393127
Crusader6885583504135043654
Archon71156934801450938103
Legend74860836381552441149
Ancient74956937901555143147
Divine7635983570145524055
Immortal7265863856125495087

Medians across matches analyzed on DotaLeak. Missing ranks — not enough data yet.

How do you compare?Paste your Steam ID or profile link — we compare your last 20 games with your rank’s norm. No Steam login.

What to do at each stage

Laning · 0–10 min

Survive, gain XP and make the enemy carry miss last hits.

  • XP matters more than gold: stay in experience range even when you can't last-hit. Early levels make you stronger than the enemy supports sooner.
  • In 7.41, until 7:30 the creeps meet closer to your tower. Use it: stand near your T1 and punish the carry when they walk up to last-hit.
  • Watch for enemy pulls: a pull takes the wave away and you lose XP. Your 4 can block their pull camp with a ward or sentry in advance.
  • The lotuses near your T1 are free regen — take them.
  • Mistake: fighting two heroes far from your tower when your support isn't around and their 5 is missing. Back off — a living offlaner is worth more than one wave.

Mid game · 10–25 min

Create space: pressure, initiate and take objectives on your side of the map.

  • Your Shrine of Wisdom is in your side's jungle between T1 and T2, right next to the enemy safe lane. For the 14:00 (500 XP) and 21:00 (800 XP) activations, go with vision and not alone.
  • The Tormentor spawns at 20:00 — a classic objective for the offlaner and supports while the cores farm.
  • If your hero is an initiator, look for an engage when the enemy has used their save or is standing close together. You go in first, the cores follow.
  • Farm what the carry and mid don't need: your lane, your side's jungle, the enemy jungle if you have vision there.
  • Team items like Pipe, Crimson or Greaves often fall to you — check what damage the enemy deals and buy against it.

Late game · 25+ min

Start fights on your terms and keep the enemy busy.

  • Initiate on the most important target: a core without BKB or a support with a save. Don't jump into five if your ultimate won't catch several of them.
  • Push lanes before objectives — every enemy defending a wave means they fight a man down.
  • If your hero split-pushes, leave the lane as soon as two enemies show up, not once they're on top of you.
  • Keep buyback if you're the main initiator: without you the fight may never start.
  • Mistake: jumping into fog where the enemies aren't visible, with no vision and no team nearby.

Game plan: from easy to hard games

1

You won the lane

What to buy

  • Take the enemy safe-lane T1 — their carry is forced into the jungle and farms slower.
  • Farm the enemy jungle on that side while you have vision there.
  • If the lane is under control, help with a rotation to mid.
  • Don't stay in lane forever: turn the lead into Shrines, Tormentor and towers.
2

The lane is even

What to buy

  • Gain levels and don't die — an offlaner who survived the lane cleanly has done half the job.
  • Take the lotuses and your Shrine, and walk in with vision.
  • Build your initiation item and go with the team to Tormentor or towers.
  • Ping missing heroes — you're the first to see where their carry and 5 went.
3

You lost the lane and got crushed

What to buy

  • Don't stand under the enemy tower: you can soak XP from range, not from the front line.
  • If the lane is hopeless, go to your side's jungle, ask your 4 for help or swap lanes.
  • Buy survivability and team items, not damage.
  • Your value is in fights: even a poor initiator with a good engage wins teamfights.
4

Your team is 10k+ behind at 20 minutes

What to buy

  • Stay close to your team: you're the first to meet the enemy push.
  • Look for a smoke engage on a split-up enemy — one pick-off can get you Roshan.
  • Team items against their damage matter more than your own items.
  • Don't jump first on the enemy high ground — play around defending your towers.

Common mistakes — we catch these in match analysis

Lost the game?Paste a match ID — we show who threw and why: deaths, lanes, items, map replay.

FAQ

What should an offlaner do in lane?

Survive and gain XP: stay in experience range, make the carry miss last hits and don't die. Gold is secondary on position 3, levels are not. In 7.41 creeps meet closer to your tower until 7:30, so play around it.

How many last hits at 10 minutes is good for offlane?

Fewer than carry or mid, and that's fine: it's the hard lane, and what matters most is levels and staying alive. There's no agreed-upon number — it depends a lot on the hero and lane pressure, so check your rank's median in the benchmarks table above.

When should the offlaner leave the lane?

When the lane is hopeless and you keep dying, or when the enemy T1 is down and their carry has moved to the jungle. After 10 minutes the offlaner usually shifts to pressure, Shrines, Tormentor and initiation.

Should the offlaner build personal items or team items?

First whatever lets you initiate and survive the fight. Then team items against the enemy lineup: Pipe against magic damage, Crimson against physical damage and illusions, Greaves for in-fight healing.