DotaLeak › Guides › How to lane in Dota 2

How to lane in Dota 2: laning by role

The first 10 minutes decide how much capital you take into the mid game. A creep you miss in lane is gone for good, and every death before 10:00 also feeds the enemy gold and experience. Here's how to last-hit and deny, what each position does in lane, which lane deaths count as mistakes, and what to do when you've lost the lane.

In short

Check it on your own gameWe review your minutes 0–10 by role: last hits vs rank norm and opponent, lane deaths, runes, pulls, stacks, rotations and TP saves.

How many last hits by 10 minutes

The table below shows median last hits and net worth at 10:00 for carry, mid and offlane at every rank, from matches reviewed on DotaLeak. The gap between ranks is big, so aim at your own rank and the one above it: catching up to it is a realistic goal for your next games.

Last hits matter less for the offlaner: the main job is experience and pressure. Stay within experience range of the wave even when you can't last-hit, and compare your level at 10:00 with their carry's.

How to last-hit and deny

A last hit is the killing blow on a creep: only the hero who lands it gets the gold. Walk up early and start your attack slightly before the creep drops into one-hit range — every hero's animation is different. Ranged creeps die to 2–3 creep hits and are easy to miss, so watch them closely.

A deny is killing your own creep once it's below half health. The enemy loses the gold for that creep and part of the experience. Denies hurt the offlaner most, because they need levels.

Keep the lane close to your tower: the enemy offlaner then has to stand far from theirs and is easy to catch. If the wave is pushing toward them, only hit for last hits — don't auto-attack creeps for no reason.

The lane by role

Every position has its own job in lane. More detail is in the role guides.

Trading and creep aggro

Hitting an enemy hero draws aggro from nearby enemy creeps for a couple of seconds. Hit, then step back or click your own creep to drop the aggro. The best time to trade is when the enemy walks up for a last hit, has no regen, and your support is close.

Don't trade health for a last hit if it forces you back to base: losing 1–2 waves is worse than any trade. Use the courier for regen, and a Magic Stick stores charges from enemy spells and wins trades.

Lane deaths

The review splits deaths before 10:00 into four types. Under their tower — you walked in without your creeps. To a gank — their mid or pos 4 went missing and you stayed where you were. Alone without vision — you went past your wave where nobody could see you. Those three are mistakes. A death in a fight where both sides traded isn't automatically one.

Simple rule: when two enemies disappear from the map, back off to your tower until they show up again.

When the lane is lost

If you're dying every 2 minutes, the lane won't fix itself. Move to the jungle or another lane, swap with the offlaner, call for a rotation and buy regen. Check your opponent's counters — sometimes one item decides the lane.

Always carry a TP scroll. A save TP to an ally being chased by two enemies, or a TP to defend your tier 1, saves lanes more often than you'd think.

Norms by rank

median across real matches

Position 1 — Carry

RankLast hits @10Net worth @10XPMDeathsplayers
All ranks46380290461690
Herald323177800833
Guardian3634008386.572
Crusader4036149046.5130
Archon4536748976203
Legend4638309177320
Ancient4839359466217
Divine493860858694
Immortal5740388766117

Medians across matches analyzed on DotaLeak. Missing ranks — not enough data yet.

Position 2 — Mid

RankLast hits @10Net worth @10XPMDeathsplayers
All ranks47381681471690
Herald353189755731
Guardian4034827388.586
Crusader4337597607145
Archon4536888268184
Legend4738688327290
Ancient5039708517222
Divine5040108527120
Immortal5340947866108

Medians across matches analyzed on DotaLeak. Missing ranks — not enough data yet.

Position 3 — Offlaner

RankLast hits @10Net worth @10XPMDeathsplayers
All ranks40359572681690
Herald272998718929
Guardian3332646649100
Crusader3534147049143
Archon4035147319204
Legend4136507478288
Ancient4338227658204
Divine4136997408110
Immortal5038647337108

Medians across matches analyzed on DotaLeak. Missing ranks — not enough data yet.

Check it on your own gameWe review your minutes 0–10 by role: last hits vs rank norm and opponent, lane deaths, runes, pulls, stacks, rotations and TP saves.

FAQ

What is a last hit in Dota 2?

A last hit is the killing blow on a creep. Only the hero who lands it gets the gold, so last hits are a core's main income in lane.

What is a deny?

A deny is killing your own creep once it's below half health. The enemy gets no gold for it and loses part of the experience.

How many last hits should I have at 10 minutes?

It depends on role and rank — see the table above with medians per rank. Aim for the norm of the rank one step above yours.

How do I win the lane as a support?

Trade when the enemy walks up to last-hit, pull to keep the lane at your tower, and don't take your core's creeps. Wards on the lane approaches save you both from ganks.

Read next