DotaLeak › Guides › Dota 2 runes

Dota 2 runes: timings and what to do with them

A rune on its own is a bit of gold or a few dozen seconds of a buff. It becomes valuable when you know the timing in advance and have already decided what to do with it. Here are all the patch 7.41 timings, what each power rune gives, who on the team is responsible for which runes, and how the Shrines of Wisdom that replaced wisdom runes work.

In short

Check it on your own gameWe review your minutes 0–10: runes per team, what your mid did after each power rune, last hits vs rank norm and opponent, deaths and rotations.

Rune timings in 7.41

All timings use the game clock. Hold Alt and the game shows which power rune spawns next and how long until it does.

A bounty rune gives gold to every hero on the team, not just the one who picks it up. Since patch 7.40 the amount is based on when the rune spawned, so picking it up late doesn't reduce the reward. An unclaimed bounty doesn't vanish: the next one spawns next to it, and the enemy can take both at once.

What power runes do

Power runes fall into two groups: for ganking and for farming. A rune type doesn't repeat until every type has spawned in the cycle.

Rune → action

Your mid should know which spot has the rune 10–15 seconds before it spawns: a ward on the rune, the pos 4 on the other spot, or the Alt hint. Push your wave before you walk to the rune so it doesn't die under your tower.

The 6:00 rune means a gank on a lane where the enemy stands far from their tower, with no escape and no wards. Haste, Invisibility, Amplify Damage and Illusion are gank runes. If 45 seconds after such a rune there's no kill or assist, the rune went into farming — the review flags that separately.

A Bottle stores a rune for 90 seconds; then it activates by itself. Using a stored rune fully refills the Bottle, so with water and bounty runes your mid stays healthy without walking back to base.

Who takes which runes

The 0:00 bounty is a river skirmish for everyone, but giving up first blood over it is worse than losing the rune. Your own jungle bounty at 4:00 and 8:00 goes to whoever is closest, usually a support; the enemy one goes to the pos 4 or mid if it's safe.

Water and power runes are for the mid. The pos 4 helps control them between 6:00 and 14:00 by standing on the second spot or warding it. The carry doesn't abandon a wave for a bounty: the wave is worth more.

Shrines of Wisdom instead of wisdom runes

Wisdom runes were removed in patch 7.38 and replaced by Shrines of Wisdom. They sit in each team's offlane-side jungle between tier 1 and tier 2, on low ground with water, and activate at 7:00, 14:00, 21:00, 28:00 and so on.

To collect, stand within 300 units of the shrine for 3 seconds. Two heroes get the experience: a random hero in range and the teammate with the least experience — almost always a support. Since 7.41 the reward grows: 200, 500, 800, 1,100. Early shrines barely matter; at 14:00 and 21:00 it's a level or two for your lowest hero.

Since 7.41 an enemy in range doesn't just pause the timer — it rolls it back. Your shrine sits next to their safe lane, where their carry and pos 5 are, so don't go for it alone or without vision.

What the lane review checks

The first-10-minutes review counts how many runes each team took, what your mid did after each power rune (a kill or assist within 45 seconds or not), who took the 2:00 and 4:00 water runes and how many runes your mid bottled.

Norms by rank

median across real matches

Position 2 — Mid

RankLast hits @10Net worth @10XPMDeathsplayers
All ranks47381681471690
Herald353189755731
Guardian4034827388.586
Crusader4337597607145
Archon4536888268184
Legend4738688327290
Ancient5039708517222
Divine5040108527120
Immortal5340947866108

Medians across matches analyzed on DotaLeak. Missing ranks — not enough data yet.

Check it on your own gameWe review your minutes 0–10: runes per team, what your mid did after each power rune, last hits vs rank norm and opponent, deaths and rotations.

FAQ

When do bounty runes spawn?

At 0:00, including on the river spots, then every 4 minutes — 4:00, 8:00, 12:00 — in each team's jungle. The whole team gets the gold.

When does the wisdom rune spawn?

There's no wisdom rune anymore: patch 7.38 replaced it with Shrines of Wisdom. They activate at 7:00, 14:00, 21:00 and every 7 minutes after that, with more experience each time.

Does an unclaimed bounty rune disappear?

No. If nobody takes a bounty, the next one spawns next to it. Gold is based on spawn time, so you can grab it later — just don't let the enemy take it.

What are the rune timings in Turbo?

This guide covers the regular modes. We don't review Turbo games: lanes and economy work differently there.

Read next