DotaLeak › Guides › Rotations in Dota 2

Rotations in Dota 2: when to leave your lane

A rotation means leaving your lane to play on someone else's: get a kill, relieve pressure, take a tower. A good rotation breaks the other lane and gives your team tempo. An empty one burns your waves and experience while the enemy barely notices you came. Here's when to leave, where to go and how to tell whether a rotation paid off.

In short

Check it on your own gameWe review your minutes 0–10: rotations and what they produced, runes, teleports to other lanes, last hits vs rank norm, and deaths.

What a gank and a rotation are

A gank is when one or two heroes suddenly show up on another lane and kill a hero standing far from their tower. A rotation is broader: any move off your lane to play on another one, including relieving pressure on your tower or placing a ward.

A gank works through surprise. If the enemy sees you on the minimap or you walk through their ward's vision on the way, it isn't a gank anymore — it's a walk.

Mid rotations

The mid's windows are the power runes at 6:00, 8:00 and 10:00. Ten to fifteen seconds before the rune you already know which spot it's on, and your mid wave is pushed. Got Haste, Invisibility, Amplify Damage or Illusion? Head straight to the lane with the best payoff: an enemy far from their tower, without an escape, without wards. Decide where you're going before you pick up the rune.

Get back to mid for the next wave or rune. If you're losing your own lane, extra rotations only widen the gap: without a result you lose both waves and experience.

A rotation isn't only about kills. Relieving pressure on your tier 1 or catching an enemy at the Shrine of Wisdom counts too, as long as it didn't cost you the mid lane.

To keep your experience, count waves: they spawn every 30 seconds. Push a wave, visit the next lane, come back for the following one — then the rotation costs you almost nothing. If the trip to your target takes more than half a minute one way, go via the rune or a teleport.

Where pos 4 should go

Pos 4 leaves lane when their own lane is under control and there's a target: the enemy mid without a rune and on low health, or their carry with no escape. Usually that's minute 4–6, especially together with your mid's 6:00 power rune.

If your pos 4 never showed up on another lane before 10:00 while their own lane was even or winning, that's lost tempo. Our review flags it separately.

Good vs empty rotations

We don't judge the fact that you left the lane — we judge what it brought.

Smokes and teleports

Smoke of Deceit makes your group invisible and lets it walk past enemy wards. Since 7.40 you can use it from the backpack, and since 7.41d your allies see a chat message when you pop it. A good smoke has a known target: a ward showed where their core is farming.

A TP scroll in your inventory is a rotation too. A TP to an ally being chased by two enemies, or to a lane where they dive your tier 1, turns their gank into your kill.

What the review checks

The lane review finds every rotation before 10:00 and checks whether it produced a kill, how many mid exits had no result, whether the pos 4 went to help, and how teleports to other lanes ended.

Norms by rank

median across real matches

Position 2 — Mid

RankFight participation, %DeathsXPMLast hits @10players
All ranks577814471690
Herald5277553531
Guardian508.57384086
Crusader53776043145
Archon57882645184
Legend58783247290
Ancient58785150222
Divine61785250120
Immortal62678653108

Medians across matches analyzed on DotaLeak. Missing ranks — not enough data yet.

Position 4 — Soft support

RankFight participation, %DeathsXPMLast hits @10players
All ranks581058061690
Herald5110548938
Guardian5210555793
Crusader54105926160
Archon56105786240
Legend59106016267
Ancient60105856205
Divine6010575785
Immortal5910510798

Medians across matches analyzed on DotaLeak. Missing ranks — not enough data yet.

Check it on your own gameWe review your minutes 0–10: rotations and what they produced, runes, teleports to other lanes, last hits vs rank norm, and deaths.

FAQ

What is a gank in Dota?

A gank is one or two heroes suddenly showing up on another lane to kill an enemy standing far from their tower. It only works while the enemy can't see you coming.

When should mid leave the lane?

With a power rune at 6:00, 8:00 or 10:00, once your wave is pushed and there's a visible target. If you're losing mid, hold your lane first.

How many waves can I lose for a rotation?

One is fine if the rotation achieved something. Two or more without a kill or tower means the rotation wasn't worth it.

When should pos 4 leave the lane?

When your own lane is under control and there's a clear target — usually from minute 4–6, often together with your mid's 6:00 rune. If the lane is being lost, help hold it first.

Read next